Caricamento Eventi

« Tutti gli Eventi

  • Questo evento è passato.

EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL 2021

7 Giugno 2021 - 0:00 - 4 Luglio 2021 - 0:00

17 JUNE TO 4 JULY

To celebrate the twentieth anniversary of this Festival we invited a great guest, perhaps the greatest we could think of: the Earth, our mother Earth. In reality, we are her guests and as such we have obligations and rules that we must respect if we do not want to be unwelcome.
This selection of films that we present to you tells us how we can inhabit the Earth: by caring for it or destroying it, by selfishly exploiting every resource or by striving to hand over to those who will come a future that is not the one we deserve today. Perhaps for too long the cinema has dealt with man as a protagonist to be explored and told. But now, immediately, we must choose a wide-angle lens and observe how the human being is really nothing compared to the gigantic and complex living being we call Earth. This year we will not be able to show it all on the Festival screens, but having it as a guest, when in reality the guests are us, seemed to us a due recognition.

 

PROGRAM

 


Saturday 12 June

VÒ | SAN NAZARIO AZ. AG. BIOLOGICA
9.30 P.M. | LA VITA È UN RACCOLTO by Agnés Varda Documentary, France, 2000, 82’

Sunday 13 June

LONIGO | ANTICO HOTEL ALLE ACQUE
9.30 p.m. | Projection of the best animated short films by Euganea Film Festival

Thursday 17 June

ARQUÀ PETRARCA | PIANORO DEL MOTTOLONE
9.00 p.m. | Meeting with Alice Rohrwacher (film director)
9.00 p.m. | LAZZARO FELICE by Alice Rohrwacher Fiction, Italy, 2018, 125’

Friday 18 June

ARQUÀ PETRARCA | MONTE CALBARINA
7.30 p.m. | CANTINA LOREGGIAN wine tasting and nature walk to the Stagno di Corte Borin
9.00 p.m. | STAGNO DI CORTE BORIN
Dance performances and natural installations by Elisabetta Cortella e Elena Candeo
9.45 p.m. | THE POSTCARD by Asmae Elmoudir Documentary, Marocco, 2020, 83’

Friday 18 June

ESTE | GIARDINI DEL CASTELLO
9.30 p.m. | MIGRANTS by Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise Animazione, France, 2020, 8’
PENGUIN AND WHALE by Ezequiel Torres and Pablo Roldan Animazione, Argentine, 2020, 3’
L’INCREDIBILE AVVENTURA by Fletcher Markle Fiction, USA, 1963, 80’

Saturday 19 June

ESTE | TEATRO DEI FILODRAMMATICI
5.00 – 7.00 p.m. | Workshop with Alessandro Gottardo, Disney illustrator and drawer

ESTE | GIARDINI DEL CASTELLO
9.00 p.m. | Introduction of the film by WWF Vicenza – Padua
MAMA by Pablo de la Cica Documentary, Spain, 2020, 29’
THE WHALE FROM LORINO by Maciej Cuske Documentary, Polonia, 2019, 59’

Sunday 20 June

ESTE | CHIOSTRO SAN FRANCESCO
9.15 p.m. | Presentation of the video made by the students of I.I.S. G. B. Ferrari as part of the SIAE project “Per chi crea”.
SIDÈREA by Elisa Bonandin, Fiorella Cecchini, Isabel Matta, Carlotta Vacchetti Animation, Italy, 2020, 7’
JOURNEY TO UTOPIA by Erlend E. Mo Documentary, Denmark, 2020, 89’

Wednesday 23 June

BAONE | CANTINA MAELI
8.00 p.m. | Maeli wines paired with a proposal of excellent local products
9.30 p.m. | MELINA by David Valola Documentary, Italy, 2020, 10’
ONLY A CHILD by Simone Giampaolo Animation, Switzerland, 2020, 6’
MIDDLE EARTH by Juliette Guignard Documentary, France, 2020, 57’

Giovedì 24 giugno

MONSELICE | EX CINEMA ROMA
ore 21.00 | LE MANI SUL FIUME di Giulia Paltrinieri Vincitrice del Premio Morrione 2017 per il giornalismo investigativo.
ore 22.00 | MOVIDA di Alessandro Padovani Documentario, Italia, 2020, 68’

Venerdì 25 giugno

MONSELICE | CASTELLO DI MONSELICE
ore 20.45 | Consegna Premio Crédit Agricole Friuladria a Stefano Mancuso
TALK CON STEFANO MANCUSO Neurobiologo vegetale e appassionato divulgatore, è stato incluso dal New Yorker tra coloro che sono ‘destinati a cambiarci la vita’
INVISIBILE PARADISE di Daria Yurkevich Documentario, Bielorussia, 2020, 52’

Sabato 26 giugno

MONTEGROTTO TERME | RUSTICO DI VILLA DRAGHI
ore 20.00 | Visita guidata al Museo del Termalismo
ore 21.00 | UN’ALTRA ROTTA di Martina Ferlisi, Sarika Strobbe e Amarilli Varesio Inchiesta finalista del Premio Morrione 2020 per il giornalismo investigativo.

Domenica 27 giugno

MONSELICE | VILLA BUZZACCARINI
ore 18.30 | Trent’anni di grano – autobiografia di un campo – spettacolo teatrale
ore 20.30 | ANDROMEDA in concerto
ore 21.30 | ONCE UPON A TIME IN VENEZUELA di Anabel Rodriguez Rios Documentario, Venezuela, Regno Unito, Brasile, Austria, 2020, 99’

Venerdì 2 luglio

ALONTE | CHIESETTA DI CORLANZONE
ore 21.30 | WHY SLUGS HAVE NO LEGS di Aline Höchli Animazione, Svizzera, 2019, 11’
SAD BEAUTY di Arjan Brentjes Animazione, Paesi Bassi, 2020, 9’
LA TERRA di Toni De Gregorio, Rodolfo Bisatti e Luciano Zaccaria
Documentario, Italia, 1988, 73’

Sabato 3 luglio

TOARA DI VILLAGA | PIOVENE PORTO GODI
ore 21.00 | Vini della Cantina Piovene Porto Godi
ore 21.30 | SKYFILL di Mark Hanhalo Animazione, Ucraina, 2021, 3’
ACCAMÒRA (IN QUESTO MOMENTO) di Emanuela Muzzupappa Fiction, Italia, 2020, 11’
THE TAPE RECORDER di Noémi Aubry Documentario, Francia, 2021, 68’

Domenica 4 luglio

BAONE | VILLA BEATRICE D’ESTE
ore 18.00 | A piedi con Lucio Montecchio tra gli alberi e i sentieri del Monte Gemola
ore 21.30 | Premiazioni del Concorso Internazionale della XX edizione di Euganea Film Festival
Proiezioni dei film vincitori

Dettagli

Inizio:
7 Giugno 2021 - 0:00
Fine:
4 Luglio 2021 - 0:00